Privacy Policy

Dickinson Parker Hill may collect information you supply via this Website, such as your name, postal address, e-mail address and telephone number, in order to respond to your enquiry. This information is treated confidentiality and will not be disclosed without your prior consent to any third party, other than to any employee or member of the firm, for the purpose of providing you with the service you require, or in order to comply with any applicable laws or lawful government and/or regulatory requests.

This privacy statement only covers our website. If you follow a link to an external website, please make sure that you read the privacy policy applicable to that website.

Cookies

Cookies are small amounts of information which we may store on your computer. Our system will issue cookies to your computer when you log on to the site. Cookies make it easier for you to log on to and use the site during future visits. They also allow us to monitor website traffic and to personalise the content of the site for you. You may set up your computer to reject cookies by following the relevant instructions which can be found at www.aboutcookies.org. In that case, you may not be able to use certain features on our site.

Security

We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We will retain your information for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires.

Email

Internet e-mail is not a secure medium, as messages can be intercepted and read by someone else. Please bear this in mind when deciding whether to send information by e-mail.

Dickinson Parker Hill reserves the right to monitor, record and retain any incoming and outgoing emails for security reasons and for monitoring internal compliance with our policy on staff use. Email monitoring and/or filtering software may be used and email content may be read. You have a responsibility to ensure laws are not broken when writing or forwarding emails and their contents. No contracts can be entered into on our behalf by email.

Privacy Policy

We take your privacy very seriously. Please read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are and how and why we collect, store, use and share your personal data. It also explains your rights in relation to your personal data and how to contact us or supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

When we use your personal data we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal data for the purposes of the GDPR. Our use of your personal data is subject to your instructions, the GDPR, other relevant UK and EU legislation and our professional duty of confidentiality.

Key Terms

It would be helpful to start by explaining some key terms used in this policy:

We, us, our

Dickinson Parker Hill LLP (OC 416253) also known as Dickinson Parker Hill Solicitors

Our data protection officer

Mr Michael Francis Prendergast

22 Derby Street, Ormskirk, Lancashire, L39 2BZ

Personal data

Any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual

Special category personal data

Personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, philosophical beliefs or trade union membership

Genetic and biometric data

Data concerning health, sex life or sexual orientation

Personal data we collect about you

The table below sets out the personal data we will or may collect in the course of advising and/or acting for you.

Personal data we will collect

Personal data we may collect depending on why you have instructed us


Your name, address and telephone number

Information to enable us to check and verify your identity, e.g. your date of birth or passport details

Electronic contact details, e.g. your email address and mobile phone number

Information relating to the matter in which you are seeking our advice or representation

Information to enable us to undertake a credit or other financial checks on you

Your financial details so far as relevant to your instructions, e.g. the source of your funds if you are instructing on a purchase transaction

Information about your use of our IT, communication and other systems, and other monitoring information, e.g. if using our secure online client portal

Your National Insurance and tax details

Your bank and/or building society details

Details of your professional online presence, e.g. LinkedIn profile

Details of your spouse/partner and dependants or other family members, e.g. if you instruct us on a family matter or a will

Your employment status and details including salary and benefits, e.g. if you instruct us on matter related to your employment or in which your employment status or income is relevant

Your nationality and immigration status and information from related documents, such as your passport or other identification, and immigration information, e.g. if you instruct us on an immigration matter

Details of your pension arrangements, e.g. if you instruct us on a pension matter or in relation to financial arrangements following breakdown of a relationship

Your employment records including, where relevant, records relating to sickness and attendance, performance, disciplinary, conduct and grievances (including relevant special category personal data), e.g. if you instruct us on matter related to your employment or in which your employment records are relevant

Your racial or ethnic origin, gender and sexual orientation, religious or similar beliefs, e.g. if you instruct us on discrimination claim

Your trade union membership, e.g. if you instruct us on discrimination claim or your matter is funded by a trade union

Personal identifying information, such as your hair or eye colour or your parents’ names, e.g. if you instruct us to incorporate a company for you

Your medical records, e.g. if we are acting for you in a personal injury claim

 

This personal data is required to enable us to provide our service to you. If you do not provide personal data we ask for, it may delay or prevent us from providing services to you.  

How your personal data is collected

We collect most of this information from you direct. However, we may also collect information:

-          from publicly accessible sources, e.g. Companies House or HM Land Registry;

-          directly from a third party, e.g.:

–         sanctions screening providers;

–         credit reference agencies;

–         client due diligence providers;

-          from a third party with your consent, e.g.:

–         your bank or building society, another financial institution or advisor;

–         consultants and other professionals we may engage in relation to your matter;

–         your employer and/or trade union, professional body or pension administrators;

–         your doctors, medical and occupational health professionals;

-         via our website—we use cookies on our website (see above)

-          via our information technology (IT) systems, e.g.:

–         case management, document management and time recording systems;

–         door entry systems and reception logs;

–         automated monitoring of our websites and other technical systems  

How and why we use your personal data

Under data protection law, we can only use your personal data if we have a proper reason for doing so, e.g.:

•          to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;

•          for the performance of our contract with you or to take steps

            at your request before entering into a contract;

•          for our legitimate interests or those of a third party; or

•          where you have given consent.

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests.

The table below explains what we use (process) your personal data for and our reasons for doing so:

What we use your personal data for

Our reasons

To provide legal services to you

    

For the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract

Conducting checks to identify our clients and verify their identity

Screening for financial and other sanctions or embargoes

Other processing necessary to comply with professional, legal and regulatory obligations that apply to our business, e.g. under health and safety regulation or rules issued by our professional regulator

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

Gathering and providing information required by or relating to audits, enquiries or investigations by regulatory bodies

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

Ensuring business policies are adhered to, e.g. policies covering security and internet use

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to make sure we are following our own internal procedures so we can deliver the best service to you

Operational reasons, such as improving efficiency, training and quality control

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service for you at the best price

Ensuring the confidentiality of commercially sensitive information

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to protect our intellectual property and other commercially valuable information

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

Statistical analysis to help us manage our practice, e.g. in relation to our financial performance, client base, work type or other efficiency measures

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service for you at the best price

Preventing unauthorised access and modifications to systems

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to prevent and detect criminal activity that could be damaging for us and for you

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

Updating and enhancing client records

For the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, e.g. making sure that we can keep in touch with our clients about existing and new services

Statutory returns

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

Ensuring safe working practices, staff administration and assessments

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, e.g. to make sure we are following our own internal procedures and working efficiently so we can deliver the best service to you

Marketing our services and those of selected third parties to:

— existing and former clients;

— third parties who have previously expressed an interest in our services;

— third parties with whom we have had no previous dealings.

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to promote our business to existing and former clients

Credit reference checks via external credit reference agencies

For our legitimate interests or a those of a third party, i.e. for credit control and to ensure our clients are likely to be able to pay for our services

External audits and quality checks, e.g. for Lexcel, ISO or Investors in People accreditation and the SRA audit of our accounts

For our legitimate interests or a those of a third party, i.e. to maintain our accreditations so we can demonstrate we operate at the highest standards

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

The above table does not apply to special category personal data, which we will only process with your explicit consent.

Promotional communications

We may use your personal data to send you updates (by email, text message, telephone or post) about legal developments that might be of interest to you and/or information about our services, including exclusive offers, promotions or new services or products.

We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data for promotional purposes (see above ‘How and why we use your personal data’). This means we do not usually need your consent to send you promotional communications. However, where consent is needed, we will ask for this consent separately and clearly.

We will always treat your personal data with the utmost respect and never sell it to other organisations for marketing purposes.

You have the right to opt out of receiving promotional communications at any time by:

•          contacting us by email at [email protected]

•          using the ‘unsubscribe’ link in emails or ‘STOP’ number in texts

We may ask you to confirm or update your marketing preferences if you instruct us to provide further services in the future, or if there are changes in the law, regulation, or the structure of our business.

Who we share your personal data with

We routinely share personal data with:

•          professional advisers who we instruct on your behalf or refer

           you to, e.g. barristers, medical professionals, accountants, tax advisors,

           stockbrokers/investment managers or other experts;

•         other third parties where necessary to carry out your instructions e.g. your

           mortgage provider or HM Land Registry in the case of a property transaction or

           Companies House;

•          credit reference agencies;

•          our insurers and brokers;

•          external auditors, e.g. in relation to ISO or Lexcel accreditation and the SRA audit of

           our accounts;

•          our banks;

•          external service suppliers, representatives and agents that we use to make our

           business more efficient, e.g. typing services, marketing agencies, document

           collation or analysis suppliers;

We only allow our service providers to handle your personal data if we are satisfied they take appropriate measures to protect your personal data. We also impose contractual obligations on service providers relating to ensure they can only use your personal data to provide services to us and to you.

We may disclose and exchange information with law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

We may also need to share some personal data with other parties, such as potential buyers of some or all of our business or during a re-structuring. Usually, information will be anonymised but this may not always be possible. The recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations.

We will not share your personal data with any other third party.  

Where your personal data is held

Information may be held at our offices and those of third party agencies, service providers, representatives and agents as described above (see ‘Who we share your personal data with’).

Some of these third parties may be based outside the European Economic Area. For more information, including on how we safeguard your personal data when this occurs, see below: ‘Transferring your personal data out of the EEA’.

How long your personal data will be kept

We will keep your personal data after we have finished advising or acting for you. We will do so for one of these reasons:

•          to respond to any questions, complaints or claims made by you or on your behalf;

•          to show that we treated you fairly;

•          to keep records required by law.

We will not retain your data for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this policy. Different retention periods apply for different types of data.

When it is no longer necessary to retain your personal data, we will delete or anonymise it.

Transferring your personal data out of the EEA

To deliver services to you, it is sometimes necessary for us to share your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA), e.g.:

•          with your and our service providers located outside the EEA;

•          if you are based outside the EEA;

•          where there is an international dimension to the matter in which we are advising

            you.

These transfers are subject to special rules under European and UK data protection law.

These non-EEA countries do not have the same data protection laws as the United Kingdom and EEA. We will, however, ensure the transfer complies with data protection law and all personal data will be secure. Our standard practice is to use standard data protection contract clauses which have been approved by the European Commission.

If you would like further information please contact our Data Protection Officer (see ‘How to contact us’ below).  

Your rights

You have the following rights, which you can exercise free of charge:

Access

The right to be provided with a copy of your personal data

Rectification

The right to require us to correct any mistakes in your personal data

To be forgotten

The right to require us to delete your personal data—in certain situations

Restriction of processing

The right to require us to restrict processing of your personal data—in certain circumstances, e.g. if you contest the accuracy of the data

Data portability

The right to receive the personal data you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or transmit that data to a third party—in certain situations  

To object

The right to object:

—at any time to your personal data being processed for direct marketing (including profiling);

—in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data, e.g. processing carried out for the purpose of our legitimate interests.

Not to be subject to automated individual decision-making

The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you

 

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, please contact us or see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

•          complete a data subject request form—available on request or

•          email, call or write to our Data Protection Officer—see below: ‘How to contact us’;

           and

•          let us have enough information to identify you (e.g. your full name, address and

           client or matter reference number);

•          let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or

            passport and a recent utility or credit card bill); and

•          let us know what right you want to exercise and the information to which your

            request relates.  

Keeping your personal data secure

We have appropriate security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed unlawfully. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to access it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.  

How to complain

We hope that our Data Protection Officer can resolve any query or concern you may raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns 

Changes to this privacy policy

This privacy policy was published on 08/05/2018 and last updated on 08/05/2018.

We may change this privacy policy from time to time, when we do we will inform you.  

How to contact us

Please contact us and/or our Data Protection Officer by post, email or telephone if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you.

Our contact details are shown below:

Our contact details


22 Derby Street, Ormskirk,

L39 2BZ

[email protected]

01695 574 201  


 

Our People

Photo: Alexandra J Kenyon

Alexandra J Kenyon

Partner, Family and Divorce Read Bio
Photo: David H Lunn

David H Lunn

Partner, Commercial Property Read Bio
Photo: Michael Prendergast

Michael Prendergast

Partner, Private Client Read Bio
Photo: Katherine Greenwood

Katherine Greenwood

Solicitor Read Bio
Photo: Allison McCormick

Allison McCormick

Solicitor Read Bio
Photo: Samuel Seagraves

Samuel Seagraves

Solicitor Read Bio
Photo: Jennifer Wall

Jennifer Wall

Solicitor Read Bio
Photo: Leanne Reeman

Leanne Reeman

Solicitor Read Bio
Photo: Joanne Owen

Joanne Owen

Probate Executive Read Bio
Photo: Grainne McGuinness

Grainne McGuinness

Conveyancing Executive Read Bio
Photo: Rachael Leather

Rachael Leather

Conveyancing Executive Read Bio
Photo: Alic Wright

Alic Wright

Trainee Solicitor Read Bio